Home NATIONAL HEALTH Nation-Wide COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 152 (16-06-2021)

Nation-Wide COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 152 (16-06-2021)

Covid-19 Vaccination update
Covid-19 Vaccination update

COVID-19 Vaccination Update- Day 152

Cumulative Vaccine Coverage exceeds 26.53 Cr

More than 4.81 Cr Vaccine doses administered in the age group 18-44, so far

More than 32 lakh Vaccine Doses administered today till 8 pm

Posted On: 16 JUN 2021 9:17PM by PIB Delhi

The cumulative number of COVID-19 vaccine doses administered in the country has reached more than 26.53 crore (26,53,17,472) as per the 8 pm provisional report today.

20,67,085 vaccine doses were administered as first dose and 67,447 vaccine doses given as second dose in the age group 18-44 years today. Cumulatively, 4,72,06,953 personsacross 37 States/UTs have received their first dose and total 9,68,098 have received their second dose since the start of Phase-3 of the vaccination drive. Bihar, Delhi, Gujarat, Haryana, Jharkhand, Karnataka, Kerala, Madhya Pradesh, Maharashtra, Rajasthan, Tamil Nadu, Telangana, Odisha, Uttar Pradesh and West Bengal have administered more than 10 lakh beneficiaries of the age group 18-44 years for the first dose of COVID vaccine.

The table below shows the cumulative vaccine doses administered to 18-44 years age group till now.

S.No.State1st Dose2nd Dose
1A & N Islands564551574
2Andhra Pradesh4635916931597
3Arunachal Pradesh11944520005
4Assam1518113248524
5Bihar3192872503342
6Chandigarh11333713384
7Chhattisgarh2813183330629
8Dadra & Nagar Haveli275403656
9Daman & Diu296174310
10Delhi1590072439119
11Goa18850014684
12Gujarat56444491420395
13Haryana1827904271253
14Himachal Pradesh99057657666
15Jammu & Kashmir1399529103840
16Jharkhand1469209191244
17Karnataka5509618910119
18Kerala3227431262849
19Ladakh324814003
20Lakshadweep121992128
21Madhya Pradesh3855352508807
22Maharashtra82680751089213
23Manipur1475492735
24Meghalaya16523711540
25Mizoram1174675521
26Nagaland824624513
27Odisha3063362415149
28Puducherry894288751
29Punjab1658912193663
30Rajasthan6007849776022
31Sikkim887788823
32Tamil Nadu2913419673135
33Telangana2688482520968
34Tripura606133246425
35Uttar Pradesh76666831008188
36Uttarakhand978004177051
37West Bengal5089065907764
 Total7788470312292589

The cumulative vaccination coverage of 26,53,17,472 vaccine doses is segregated based on population priority groups, as follows.

 Cumulative Vaccine Dose Coverage
 Healthcare workersFrontline workersPeople Aged 18-44 Years People Aged ≥ 45 YearsPeople Aged ≥ 60 YearsTotal
1st Dose1008793716955109472069537788470363522368215657070
2nd Dose70175158936126968098122925892044607449660402
Total1,71,05,4522,58,91,2354,81,75,0519,01,77,2928,39,68,44226,53,17,472

As on Day-152 of the vaccination drive (16th June, 2021), total 32,62,233 vaccine doses were given. 29,05,658 beneficiaries were vaccinated for 1st dose and 3,56,575 beneficiaries received 2nd dose of vaccine as per the provisional report till 8 P.M. Final reports would be completed for the day by late tonight.

 Date: 16th June, 2021 (152nd Day)
 Healthcare workersFrontline workersPeople Aged 18-44 Years People Aged ≥ 45 YearsPeople Aged ≥ 60 YearsTotal
1st Dose84454278120670855635722237752905658
2nd Dose13885241676744788576162500356575
Total22,33066,94821,34,5326,52,1483,86,27532,62,233

The vaccination exercise as a tool to protect the most vulnerable population groups in the country from COVID-19 continues to be regularly reviewed and monitored at the highest level.

****

MV

HFW/COVID Vaccination/16th June2021/9

(Release ID: 1727728) Visitor Counter : 1

NO COMMENTS

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here

error: Content is protected !!